C2G-85255-1m LC-SC 62.5/125 OM1 Duplex Multimode PVC Fibre Optic Cable (LSZH) -

Code: R05NF

  • Weight: 0.029 KG
  • Warranty: lifetime
  • LC Connector Dimensions: 10.75mm Height x 12.5mm Width x 50mm Depth (with installed duplex clip)

Product details

C2G-85255-1m LC-SC 62.5/125 OM1 Duplex Multimode PVC Fibre Optic Cable (LSZH) -

• Weight: 0.029 KG
• Warranty: lifetime
• LC Connector Dimensions: 10.75mm Height x 12.5mm Width x 50mm Depth (with installed duplex clip)
• SC Connector Dimensions: 10.6mm Height x 26mm Width x 58mm Depth (with installed duplex clip)
• Optical Multimode 1 (OM1) fibre supporting 200/500 MHz.km OFL at 850/1300 nm
• Maximum Connector Loss: 0.50 dB
• Typical Connector Loss: 0.30 dB
• Typical Return Loss: -25 dB
• Buffer Material: PVC
• Buffer OD: 900 µm
• Jacket Material: LSZH PVC (OFNR riser-rated)
• Installation Tensile Load: 100 N (22.4 lbs)
• Long-Term Tensile Load: 50 N (11.2 lbs)
• Maximum Tensile Load: 100 N/cm
• Installation (Loaded) Minimum Bend Radius: 5.0cm (1.97in)
• Long-Term (Unloaded) Minimum Bend Radius: 3.0cm (1.2in)
• Attenuation at 1300 nm: 1.0 dB/km
• Attenuation at 850 nm: 3.5 dB/km
• Operating Temperature: -20°C to +70°C

With LC to SC termination, this high quality fibre optic patch cable is specifically designed for Fast Ethernet, fibre channel, ATM and Gigabit Ethernet applications. The small LC connectors satisfy the need for higher port density both in the telecom room and the work area, and offer twice the port density of traditional SC and ST fibre connectors. The LC connector with its RJ-style latch clip design is easy to engage and disengage, and gives each connection greater durability in resisting pulls, strains, snags, and impacts during cabling installs and maintenance. The SC connector features a push-pull locking system.

The Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH / LS0H) jacket is composed from materials that lessen the smoke and halogen emissions when the cable is exposed to extreme temperatures.

This reduces the amount of harmful toxic and corrosive gases that cabling made with plastic materials would otherwise emit into the air during combustion. This construction makes LSZH cables ideal for use where the protection of people and equipment from harmful corrosive gases is absolutely critical.

The patented injection moulding process provides each connection greater durability in resisting pulls, strains and impacts from cabling installs.

Each cable is 100% optically inspected and tested for insertion loss before you receive it.

Connector 1: (1) LC Male
Connector 2: (1) SC Male

Bulk Prices

Item code Item name Quantity Price
R05NF C2G-85255-1m LC-SC 62.5/125 OM1 Duplex Multimode PVC Fibre Optic Cable (LSZH) - (1+) £7.99

Why not tell us and our B2B sales team about your specific business needs and expectations?

At Maplin, we’re always looking for innovations and technology that can help your business work more efficiently.

With a dedicated business team and special services available only to business customers, you can access our electronics and technology solutions through our wide network of over 200 stores, our website with more than 20,000 products or though your personal account manager over the phone.

Working with organisations for nearly 30 years, Maplin offers a nationwide range of benefits to our business users:

  • 30 day EOM credit account
  • volume discount pricing
  • online and in-store use of account
  • one-to-one account management
  • bespoke product sourcing and branding
  • free delivery on orders over £10
  • scheduled and forward ordering service

Contact our business team on 

0333 400 9740 to open an account or discuss your business needs.

To receive your free copy of the Maplin Catalogue just call 0333 400 9740.

£7.99

This item will be shipped from an alternate warehouse, other than Maplin, which might affect delivery dates.
  • Home Delivery
  • Click & Collect