Find similar products here

C2G-85259-7m LC-SC 62.5/125 OM1 Duplex Multimode PVC Fibre Optic Cable (LSZH) -

Price match guranteePrice match guarantee

We can price match this item if found elsewhere. Call us on:

0333 400 9500

Quoting product code: R05NK

£18.99

This item is delivered directly from the supplier which may affect delivery dates.

Delivery Options

Same day with

Prices Vary

Next day delivery Order online by 6pm

£ 5.99

Named day or time delivery

from £ 8.99

Free Standard delivery 3-5 days (on orders over £10)

Free

Standard delivery 3-5 days (on orders under £10)

£ 2.99

See full details of delivery Options

About this product

Overview

Product overview

• Weight: 0.053 KG
• Warranty: lifetime
• LC Connector Dimensions: 10.75mm Height x 12.5mm Width x 50mm Depth (with installed duplex clip)
• SC Connector Dimensions: 10.6mm Height x 26mm Width x 58mm Depth (with installed duplex clip)
• Optical Multimode 1 (OM1) fibre supporting 200/500 MHz.km OFL at 850/1300 nm
• Maximum Connector Loss: 0.50 dB
• Typical Connector Loss: 0.30 dB
• Typical Return Loss: -25 dB
• Buffer Material: PVC
• Buffer OD: 900 µm
• Jacket Material: LSZH PVC (OFNR riser-rated)
• Installation Tensile Load: 100 N (22.4 lbs)
• Long-Term Tensile Load: 50 N (11.2 lbs)
• Maximum Tensile Load: 100 N/cm
• Installation (Loaded) Minimum Bend Radius: 5.0cm (1.97in)
• Long-Term (Unloaded) Minimum Bend Radius: 3.0cm (1.2in)
• Attenuation at 1300 nm: 1.0 dB/km
• Attenuation at 850 nm: 3.5 dB/km
• Operating Temperature: -20°C to +70°C

With LC to SC termination, this high quality fibre optic patch cable is specifically designed for Fast Ethernet, fibre channel, ATM and Gigabit Ethernet applications. The small LC connectors satisfy the need for higher port density both in the telecom room and the work area, and offer twice the port density of traditional SC and ST fibre connectors. The LC connector with its RJ-style latch clip design is easy to engage and disengage, and gives each connection greater durability in resisting pulls, strains, snags, and impacts during cabling installs and maintenance. The SC connector features a push-pull locking system.

The Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH / LS0H) jacket is composed from materials that lessen the smoke and halogen emissions when the cable is exposed to extreme temperatures.

This reduces the amount of harmful toxic and corrosive gases that cabling made with plastic materials would otherwise emit into the air during combustion. This construction makes LSZH cables ideal for use where the protection of people and equipment from harmful corrosive gases is absolutely critical.

The patented injection moulding process provides each connection greater durability in resisting pulls, strains and impacts from cabling installs.

Each cable is 100% optically inspected and tested for insertion loss before you receive it.

Connector 1: (1) LC Male
Connector 2: (1) SC Male

Downloads