Find similar products here

C2G-85480-1m SC-ST 50/125 OM2 Duplex Multimode PVC Fibre Optic Cable (LSZH) - Or

Price match guranteePrice match guarantee

We can price match this item if found elsewhere. Call us on:

0333 400 9500

Quoting product code: R05RA

£8.99

This item is delivered directly from the supplier which may affect delivery dates.

Delivery Options

Same day with

Prices Vary

Next day delivery Order online by 6pm

£ 5.99

Named day or time delivery

from £ 8.99

Free Standard delivery 3-5 days (on orders over £10)

Free

Standard delivery 3-5 days (on orders under £10)

£ 2.99

See full details of delivery Options

About this product

Overview

  • Weight: 0.042 KG
  • Warranty: lifetime
  • SC Connector Dimensions: 10.6mm Height x 26mm Width x 58mm Depth (with installed duplex clip)

Product overview

• Weight: 0.042 KG
• Warranty: lifetime
• SC Connector Dimensions: 10.6mm Height x 26mm Width x 58mm Depth (with installed duplex clip)
• ST Connector Dimensions: 9.8mm Height x 19.6mm Width x 59mm Depth
• Optical Multimode 2 (OM2) fibre supporting 500 MHz.km OFL at 850/1300 nm
• Maximum Connector Loss: 0.50 dB
• Typical Connector Loss: 0.30 dB
• Typical Return Loss: -25 dB
• Buffer Material: PVC
• Buffer OD: 900 µm
• Jacket Material: LSZH PVC (OFNR riser-rated)
• Jacket OD: 2.8 mm
• Installation Tensile Load: 100 N (22.4 lbs)
• Long-Term Tensile Load: 50 N (11.2 lbs)
• Maximum Tensile Load: 100 N/cm
• Installation (Loaded) Minimum Bend Radius: 5.0cm (1.97in)
• Long-Term (Unloaded) Minimum Bend Radius: 3.0cm (1.2in)
• Attenuation at 1300 nm: 1.0 dB/km
• Attenuation at 850 nm: 3.5 dB/km
• Operating Temperature: -20°C to +70°C

Cost-effective solution that provides higher bandwidth and transmission rates and supports longer distances with lower loss than 62.5/125 fibre. Specifically designed for use with today's narrower aperture components, this cable is fully compatible with multimode applications.

The Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH / LS0H) jacket is composed from materials that lessen the smoke and halogen emissions when the cable is exposed to extreme temperatures.

This reduces the amount of harmful toxic and corrosive gases that cabling made with plastic materials would otherwise emit into the air during combustion. This construction makes LSZH cables ideal for use where the protection of people and equipment from harmful corrosive gases is absolutely critical.

The patented injection moulding process provides each connection greater durability in resisting pulls, strains and impacts from cabling installs.

Each cable is 100% optically inspected and tested for insertion loss before you receive it. A pull-proof jacket design surrounds the popular 50/125 multimode fibre, immune to electrical interference.

Connector 1: (1) ST Male
Connector 2: (1) SC Male

Downloads