Find similar products here

C2G-85531-1m LC-SC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fibre Optic Cable (LSZH)

Price match guranteePrice match guarantee

We can price match this item if found elsewhere. Call us on:

0333 400 9500

Quoting product code: R05UF

£14.99

This item is delivered directly from the supplier which may affect delivery dates.

Delivery Options

Same day with

Prices Vary

Next day delivery Order online by 6pm

£ 5.99

Named day or time delivery

from £ 8.99

Free Standard delivery 3-5 days (on orders over £10)

Free

Standard delivery 3-5 days (on orders under £10)

£ 2.99

See full details of delivery Options

About this product

Overview

  • Weight: 0.030 KG
  • Warranty: lifetime
  • SC Connector Dimensions: 10.6mm Height x 26mm Width x 58mm Depth (with installed duplex clip)

Product overview

• Weight: 0.030 KG
• Warranty: lifetime
• SC Connector Dimensions: 10.6mm Height x 26mm Width x 58mm Depth (with installed duplex clip)
• LC Connector Dimensions: 10.75mm Height x 12.5mm Width x 50mm Depth (with installed duplex clip)
• Optical Multimode 3 (OM3) fibre supporting 2000 MHz.km EMB at 850 nm
• 10 Gigabit transfers up to 300 metres using 850 nm VCSEL source
• Maximum Connector Loss: 0.50 dB
• Typical Connector Loss: 0.30 dB
• Typical Return Loss: -25 dB
• Buffer Material: PVC
• Buffer OD: 900 µm
• Jacket Material: LSZH PVC (OFNR riser-rated)
• Jacket OD: 2.8 mm
• Installation Tensile Load: 100 N (22.4 lbs)
• Long-Term Tensile Load: 50 N (11.2 lbs)
• Maximum Tensile Load: 100 N/cm
• Installation (Loaded) Minimum Bend Radius: 5.0cm (1.97in)
• Long-Term (Unloaded) Minimum Bend Radius: 3.0cm (1.2in)


This OM3 Duplex Multimode Fibre Optic Cable is ideal for connecting 10GBase-SR, 10GBase-LRM, SFP+ and QSFP+ transceivers for 10 gigabit network connections. This cable has a LSZH jacket which protects from toxic and corrosive gases in poorly ventilated spaces and other areas where it is most critical. This cable also provides backward compatibility with existing 50/125 equipment and the performance headroom required to support LED and VCSEL laser light sources, and 10 Gigabit Ethernet applications.

The Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH / LS0H) jacket is composed from materials that lessen the smoke and halogen emissions when the cable is exposed to extreme temperatures.

Connector 1:(1) LC Male
Connector 2: (1) SC Male

Do you have any of these cables in either 3 or 5m? Please respond asap. Thanks

Asked by: Natty
Yes we have the item in 5m it is in the link below http://www.maplin.co.uk/p/5m-lcsc-10gb-lszh-duplex-50125-fibre-r05uj
Answered by: Dominic
Date published: 2015-08-29
  • y_2017, m_11, d_19, h_1CST
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvqa, vn_bulk_2.0.3
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasquestionsanswers, tq_1
  • loc_en_GB, sid_R05UF, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=LAST_APPROVED_ANSWER_SUBMISSION_TIME, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_maplin-en_gb

Downloads