Free delivery

Maplin Cat6 UTP Ethernet Patch Cable 20m - Grey

Code: A39UH

  • 20 metre cable for the connection of network devices to a switch or network router
  • 250MHz Cat6 cable provides support for 10Gbps networks, or for data transfer rates of up to 1Gbps to a distance of 100m
  • Compatible with 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX and Gigabit networks
  • A tighter, unshielded twisted pair (UTP) structure with internal separator, improves the ability to cancel out interference from external sources
  • Fitted unshielded eight position, eight contact (8P8C) RJ45 connectors with strain relief boots for use with Ethernet ports
  • DHCP compliant

Product details

Maplin Cat6 UTP Ethernet Patch Cable 20m - Grey

• 20 metre cable for the connection of network devices to a switch or network router
• 250MHz Cat6 cable provides support for 10Gbps networks, or for data transfer rates of up to 1Gbps to a distance of 100m
• Compatible with 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX and Gigabit networks
• A tighter, unshielded twisted pair (UTP) structure with internal separator, improves the ability to cancel out interference from external sources
• Fitted unshielded eight position, eight contact (8P8C) RJ45 connectors with strain relief boots for use with Ethernet ports
• DHCP compliant

What is a Cat6 cable?
A form of cable used in structured networking, category 6 (Cat6) cables boast an improvement in attainable speeds over Cat5 cables. Cat6 cables have a tighter unshielded twisted pair (UTP) arrangement with an internal divider, which further improves reduced signal noise and interference from other close proximity cables. A higher transmission frequency of 250MHz means that these cables are capable of up to 1000Mbps over a run of 100 metres.
A faster transfer speed of up to 10Gbps can be attained with these cables, but only at a reduced maximum length of 55 metres. Cat6 cables are backwards compatible with 10Base-T (10Mbps) and 100Base-TX (100Mbps) networks.

Why would I use this cable?
Ethernet cables are typically used in creating a network of wired devices. This is commonly achieved by using Ethernet ports to connect equipment and devices to a network switch or internet router. This connection then provides you with access to a local area network (LAN) resources or to the internet. It offers a high speed, uninterruptable connection that is ideal for gaming, media streaming or video conferencing.
Ethernet cables are available in different colours, which lets you co-ordinate network cables from different devices. Helping you in keeping your network cables organised and tidy.


General
Type CAT 6
Construction
Cable Length 20m
Cable Colour Grey
Connectivity
Connector A RJ45 (8P8C)
Connector B RJ45 (8P8C)
Product Specifications
Shielding Unshielded
Operating Specifications
Max Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps @ 100 m
10 Gbps @ 55m
Dimensions & Weight
Wire Gauge 24AWG

Bulk Prices

Item code Item name Quantity Price
A39UH Maplin Cat6 UTP Ethernet Patch Cable 20m - Grey (100+) £22.49
A39UH Maplin Cat6 UTP Ethernet Patch Cable 20m - Grey (25+) £23.99
A39UH Maplin Cat6 UTP Ethernet Patch Cable 20m - Grey (10+) £25.49
A39UH Maplin Cat6 UTP Ethernet Patch Cable 20m - Grey (5+) £26.99
A39UH Maplin Cat6 UTP Ethernet Patch Cable 20m - Grey (1+) £29.99

Why not tell us and our B2B sales team about your specific business needs and expectations?

At Maplin, we’re always looking for innovations and technology that can help your business work more efficiently.

With a dedicated business team and special services available only to business customers, you can access our electronics and technology solutions through our wide network of over 200 stores, our website with more than 20,000 products or though your personal account manager over the phone.

Working with organisations for nearly 30 years, Maplin offers a nationwide range of benefits to our business users:

  • 30 day EOM credit account
  • volume discount pricing
  • online and in-store use of account
  • one-to-one account management
  • bespoke product sourcing and branding
  • free delivery on orders over £10
  • scheduled and forward ordering service

Contact our business team on 

0333 400 9740 to open an account or discuss your business needs.

To receive your free copy of the Maplin Catalogue just call 0333 400 9740.

£29.99

  • Home Delivery
  • Click & Collect

Related Products
Designed and manufactured in the UK, Automatic identification ...
Designed and manufactured in the UK, Automatic identification of patch cables (straight through) & cross-over cables (PC to PC links or hub to hub links) and token ring cables, Fault identification & highlighting for shorted lines, open lines & swapped ...
Weight: 0.225 KG, Warranty: lifetime, SC Connector Dimensions: ...
Weight: 0.225 KG, Warranty: lifetime, SC Connector Dimensions: 10.6mm Height x 26mm Width x 58mm Depth (with installed duplex clip), ST Connector Dimensions: 9.8mm Height x 19.6mm Width x 59mm Depth, Optical Multimode 3 (OM3) fibre supporting 2000 MHz.km EMB ...
Weight: 0.365 KG, Warranty: lifetime, LC Connector Dimensions: ...
Weight: 0.365 KG, Warranty: lifetime, LC Connector Dimensions: 10.75mm Height x 12.5mm Width x 50mm Depth (with installed duplex clip), Optical Multimode 3 (OM3) fibre supporting 2000 MHz.km EMB at 850 nm, 10 Gigabit transfers up to 300 metres using ...
Installer-friendlY-Cable shipped in reel-in-box packaging, Ideal for 10Base-T(IEEE ...
Installer-friendlY-Cable shipped in reel-in-box packaging, Ideal for 10Base-T(IEEE 802.3), 100Base-TX(IEEE 802.3u), 1000Base-TX, 100 Vg-AnyLAN(IEEE 802.12), Token Ring(IEEE 802.5), TP-PMD(ANSI X3T9.5), 350 Mbps CDDI, ATM 155, and all proposed Category 6 requirements for high speed, full duplex, parallel ...