Web only

Find similar products here

OpticalCON DUO 2 Fiber Chassis

Price match guranteePrice match guarantee

We can price match this item if found elsewhere. Call us on:

0333 400 9500

Quoting product code: A62QQ

£57.99

About this product

Overview

  • Suggested OEM equipment connector due to LC front compatibility
  • Designed as feedthrough with automatic sealing shutter
  • Shutter with silicone gasket protects optical connection from dust and dirt

Product overview

• Suggested OEM equipment connector due to LC front compatibility • Designed as feedthrough with automatic sealing shutter • Shutter with silicone gasket protects optical connection from dust and dirt • Accommodates standard LC connectors on the rear for simple installation • Connection on the front side either by rugged opticalCON or standard LC connector • The low cost of the chassis connector makes it a viable alternative to traditional connectors in fixed installations • Water resistant according to IP65 ingress protection in mated condition • In case of limited space the chassis can be mounted without rubber gasket. IP rating for this is IP 52. • Colour coded rubber sealing to identify fiber mode:
• Multimode - black
• Single mode PC - blue
• Single mode APC - green

Chassis connector with black chromium plating, 4 solder contacts and 1 LC-Duplex feedthrough socket, waterproof acc. to IP65, front panel mount

The chassis connector acts as a "feed-through" allowing simplified installations by connecting a conventional LC-Duplex on the rear. It is built in the standard D size shell and features an automatic sealing cover for maximum dust and dirt protection and a Push-Pull locking mechanism for safe connection. Coloured sealing's are included to identify the fiber mode.

Specification

Title
NO2-4FDW-A
Gender
female
Electrical
Contact resistance
< 7 mO (inner)
Dielectric strength
1,5 kVdc
Insulation resistance
> 2 GO (initial)
Rated current per contact
6 A
Rated voltage
50 V (1)
Mechanical
Insertion force
< 45 N
Withdrawal force
< 45 N
Lifetime
> 5000 mating cycles
Locking force
1000 N
Locking device
Push-Pull
Mounting direction
front
Chassis shape
D
Material
Contacts
Bronze (CuSn6)
Insert
Polyamide (PA 6, PBT 30 % GR, PBT 50 % GR)
Shell
Zinc diecast (ZnAl4Cu1)
Shell plating
Black chromium
Split sleeve
ceramics
Environmental
Temperature range
-40 °C to +75 °C
Optical
Optical connector
LC-Duplex Feedthrough
Product specific
(1)
Not compatible to the SMPTE standard, suitable for indoor studio applications acc. IEC 60664-1 (pollution degree 1, over voltage category 1)

Downloads