Web only

OpticalCON DUO 2 Fiber Chassis

Code: A62QQ

  • Suggested OEM equipment connector due to LC front compatibility
  • Designed as feedthrough with automatic sealing shutter
  • Shutter with silicone gasket protects optical connection from dust and dirt
  • Accommodates standard LC connectors on the rear for simple installation
  • Connection on the front side either by rugged opticalCON or standard LC connector
  • The low cost of the chassis connector makes it a viable alternative to traditional connectors in fixed installations
  • Water resistant according to IP65 ingress protection in mated condition
  • In case of limited space the chassis can be mounted without rubber gasket. IP rating for this is IP 52.
  • Colour coded rubber sealing to identify fiber mode:
  • Multimode - black
  • Single mode PC - blue
  • Single mode APC - green

Product details

OpticalCON DUO 2 Fiber Chassis

• Suggested OEM equipment connector due to LC front compatibility • Designed as feedthrough with automatic sealing shutter • Shutter with silicone gasket protects optical connection from dust and dirt • Accommodates standard LC connectors on the rear for simple installation • Connection on the front side either by rugged opticalCON or standard LC connector • The low cost of the chassis connector makes it a viable alternative to traditional connectors in fixed installations • Water resistant according to IP65 ingress protection in mated condition • In case of limited space the chassis can be mounted without rubber gasket. IP rating for this is IP 52. • Colour coded rubber sealing to identify fiber mode:
• Multimode - black
• Single mode PC - blue
• Single mode APC - green

Chassis connector with black chromium plating, 4 solder contacts and 1 LC-Duplex feedthrough socket, waterproof acc. to IP65, front panel mount

The chassis connector acts as a "feed-through" allowing simplified installations by connecting a conventional LC-Duplex on the rear. It is built in the standard D size shell and features an automatic sealing cover for maximum dust and dirt protection and a Push-Pull locking mechanism for safe connection. Coloured sealing's are included to identify the fiber mode.
Title
NO2-4FDW-A
Gender
female
Electrical
Contact resistance
< 7 mO (inner)
Dielectric strength
1,5 kVdc
Insulation resistance
> 2 GO (initial)
Rated current per contact
6 A
Rated voltage
50 V (1)
Mechanical
Insertion force
< 45 N
Withdrawal force
< 45 N
Lifetime
> 5000 mating cycles
Locking force
1000 N
Locking device
Push-Pull
Mounting direction
front
Chassis shape
D
Material
Contacts
Bronze (CuSn6)
Insert
Polyamide (PA 6, PBT 30 % GR, PBT 50 % GR)
Shell
Zinc diecast (ZnAl4Cu1)
Shell plating
Black chromium
Split sleeve
ceramics
Environmental
Temperature range
-40 °C to +75 °C
Optical
Optical connector
LC-Duplex Feedthrough
Product specific
(1)
Not compatible to the SMPTE standard, suitable for indoor studio applications acc. IEC 60664-1 (pollution degree 1, over voltage category 1)

Bulk Prices

Item code Item name Quantity Price
A62QQ OpticalCON DUO 2 Fiber Chassis (1+) £57.99

Why not tell us and our B2B sales team about your specific business needs and expectations?

At Maplin, we’re always looking for innovations and technology that can help your business work more efficiently.

With a dedicated business team and special services available only to business customers, you can access our electronics and technology solutions through our wide network of over 200 stores, our website with more than 20,000 products or though your personal account manager over the phone.

Working with organisations for nearly 30 years, Maplin offers a nationwide range of benefits to our business users:

  • 30 day EOM credit account
  • volume discount pricing
  • online and in-store use of account
  • one-to-one account management
  • bespoke product sourcing and branding
  • free delivery on orders over £10
  • scheduled and forward ordering service

Contact our business team on 

0333 400 9740 to open an account or discuss your business needs.

To receive your free copy of the Maplin Catalogue just call 0333 400 9740.

£57.99

  • Home Delivery
  • Click & Collect

Related Products
48 way Longframe B-Gauge patch panel, Accepts both ...
48 way Longframe B-Gauge patch panel, Accepts both European BPO 316 and US MIL-P-642/2 style phono plugs, 2 rows of 24 LF501 jack connectors, Jack designed from rigid nickel-plated die-cast aluminium with nickel-silver spring contacts, Reliable support for connecting looms ...
Current rating 40A continuous, 50A audio with 50% ...
Current rating 40A continuous, 50A audio with 50% duty cycle, Robust and durable all metal housing, Sealing ring provides weatherproof IP54 rating, Reinforced metal quick lock system for ease and precise locking, Mates with all available Speakon products, Neutrik part ...
Lockable 3-pole equipment (AC) connector with contacts for ...
Lockable 3-pole equipment (AC) connector with contacts for line, neutral and pre-mating safety ground., High current capacity, rated at 20A / AC 250V, Fast and easy locking system, Extremely robust and reliable, Excellent cable retention, UL, C-UL recognised components, VDE ...
Current rating 30 A rms, Glass reinforced materials ...
Current rating 30 A rms, Glass reinforced materials make it extremely robust and dependable, Precise keyway for secure mating, Accurate twist lock latching system, Metal insert in locking area, Airtight design - optimized for speaker applications2 pole chassis connector, black ...