Web only

Find similar products here

OpticalCON QUAD 4 Fiber Chassis

Price match guranteePrice match guarantee

We can price match this item if found elsewhere. Call us on:

0333 400 9500

Quoting product code: A63QQ

£58.99

Delivery Options

Same day with

Prices Vary

Next day delivery Order online by 6pm

£ 5.99

Named day or time delivery

from £ 8.99

Free Standard delivery 3-5 days (on orders over £10)

Free

Standard delivery 3-5 days (on orders under £10)

£ 2.99

See full details of delivery Options

About this product

Overview

  • Rugged 4-channel Point-to-Point multichannel routing solution
  • Laser protected metal shutter seals dust proof with two-component rubber gasket
  • Water resistant according to IP65 (mated), rubber sealing gasket

Product overview

• Rugged 4-channel Point-to-Point multichannel routing solution • Laser protected metal shutter seals dust proof with two-component rubber gasket • Water resistant according to IP65 (mated), rubber sealing gasket • Accommodates standard LC connectors on the rear for cost effective and simple installations • Color coding to identify fiber mode:
• Multi mode – black
• Single mode PC – blue
• Single mode APC – green

Chassis connector, black chromium plating, waterproof acc. to IP65, front panel mount.

The chassis connector acts as a "feed-through" allowing simplified installations by connecting four conventional LCs on the rear. It is built in the standard D size shell and features an automatic sealing cover for maximum dust and dirt protection and a Push-Pull locking mechanism for safe connection. Coloured sealings are included to identify the fiber mode.

Specification

Title
NO4FDW-A
Gender
female
Mechanical
Insertion force
< 45 N
Withdrawal force
< 45 N
Lifetime
> 5000 mating cycles
Locking device
Push-Pull
Mounting direction
front
Chassis shape
D
Material
Insert
Polyamide (PA 6, PBT 30 % GR, PBT 50 % GR)
Shell
Zinc diecast (ZnAl4Cu1)
Shell plating
Black chromium
Environmental
Flammability
UL 94 HB
Protection class
IP 65
Temperature range
-40 °C to +75 °C
Optical
Insertion loss
< 0.5 dB / connection

Downloads