Features

  • StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
  • 100% compatibility with Cisco GLC-SX-MM guaranteed
  • Hot-swappable with fiber-optic modules
  • Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards
  • Low power consumption of less than 1 W


The SFPGLCSXMMST is a StarTech Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX  that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1GbE (1000 Mbps) connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-SX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 550 m (1804 ft). 

Technical Specifications: 


Wavelength: 850 nm 
Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps 
Type: Multi Mode Fiber 
Connection Type: LC Connector 
Maximum Transfer Distance: 550 m (1804 ft) 
MTBF: 3,092,408 hours 
Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt 
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): No 


This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

Specification